Wednesday, June 12th 2024, 5:46 pm
[…] Pittman is suing Grant, the State Election Board, and Paul Ziriax, in his official capacity as Chief Administrative Officer of the Election Board.
A lawsuit filed by Ajay's campaign on June 6, cites a portion of the state constitution that says, "No person shall serve as a member of the Legislature who is, at the time of such service, an officer of the United States or State government, or is receiving compensation as such; nor shall any person be eligible to election to the Legislature, who has been adjudged guilty of a felony."
They also cite Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 5-105a, which says: "A person who has been convicted... a felony under the laws of this state or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate."
We spoke with OKC Attorney Collin Walke, about the statute and case.
“It is a really interesting case,” said Walke. “Representative Pittman has brought a lawsuit against her challenger in this race and has alleged that she pleaded guilty to a felony charge.”